Skip to content
Sign in
STADE TOULOUSAIN

Santiago Chocobares

POSITIONCentre
AGE27
HEIGHT1.88m
NATIONArgentina
TRACKED APPS4
WETALKRUGBY RATING 2026
90.2

The WeTalkRugby Rating weighs international caps, age against the peak for the position, captaincy, club strength and the strength of the international side.

DATA NOTES

Across 4 tracked matches: 214 metres from 35 carries, 5 clean breaks, 5 offloads and a 80% tackle success rate (24 made).

Generated from official match feeds

Latest news

More news →

Season stats

2026
2TRIES
10POINTS
0MINUTES
ATTACK
Running metres214
Carries35
Clean breaks5
Offloads5
Try assists0
Passes24
DEFENCE
Tackles made24
Tackles missed6
Tackle success80%
DATA: OFFICIAL MATCH FEED · UPDATED AFTER EACH TRACKED ROUND

Match history

Top 14 4 apps · 2 tries

About Santiago Chocobares

Santiago Chocobares is the inside centre Argentina use to make room for everyone else.

He carries hard and straight, wins the gain line more often than not, and does it in the middle of the field where defences are most organised. That is unglamorous work and it is the reason Argentina’s wider attack has looked more coherent in recent seasons.

The distribution has improved to the point where he is no longer simply a battering option. He plays flat, gets his hands through contact, and has developed a short passing game that keeps the forwards running onto the ball rather than standing still.

Defensively he is the first line of the twelve channel, which in Argentina’s aggressive system means he is regularly the one making the decision for the whole midfield.

A move to Toulouse has put him in the best attacking environment in Europe. The parts of his game that were once one-dimensional are the ones that have grown fastest.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Santiago Chocobares play?

Santiago Chocobares plays as a centre for Stade Toulousain.

Which team does Santiago Chocobares play for?

Santiago Chocobares currently plays for Stade Toulousain.

How old is Santiago Chocobares?

Santiago Chocobares is 27 years old (born 31 March 1999).

How tall is Santiago Chocobares?

Santiago Chocobares stands 1.88m tall.

What nationality is Santiago Chocobares?

Santiago Chocobares is from Argentina.

How many tries has Santiago Chocobares scored?

Santiago Chocobares has scored 2 tries and 10 points across 4 tracked matches.

Teammates

Full squad →
RC Vannes A 29–23 19 SEP · W
Stade Rochelais A 27–30 6 SEP · L
Racing 92 H 71–17 19 JUN · W