Skip to content
Sign in
RC TOULON

Swan Rebbadj

POSITIONLock
AGE31
HEIGHT2.01m
NATIONFrance
TRACKED APPS3

He plays for the club two of his uncles played for in the 1980s, alongside his younger brother, and scored on his first France start.

Swan Rebbadj, Toulon

Latest news

More news →

Season stats

2026
0TRIES
0POINTS
0MINUTES
ATTACK
Running metres38
Carries10
Clean breaks1
Offloads1
Try assists0
Passes10
DEFENCE
Tackles made25
Tackles missed3
Tackle success89%
DATA: OFFICIAL MATCH FEED · UPDATED AFTER EACH TRACKED ROUND

Match history

Top 14 3 apps · 0 tries

About Swan Rebbadj

Swan Rebbadj scored a try on his first start for France, against Scotland in the 2021 Six Nations, deputising for the suspended Paul Willemse. He plays for the club two of his uncles played for in the late 1980s, alongside his younger brother.

He locks the scrum at Toulon, is 2.01m and 115kg, and is 31.

Born into a family of Algerian origin, he came from Martigues Port-de-Bouc in 2012 and has never played for another club. The first professional contract took five years to arrive, in September 2017.

The French Barbarians used him repeatedly before France did. He was paired with Alexandre Flanquart against the Māori All Blacks at Bordeaux in November 2017 in a 19-15 win, went to New Zealand with them the following June to play the Crusaders and the Highlanders, and started against Tonga in Bordeaux that November.

Fabien Galthié named him in a 31-man squad in November 2020, in the autumn when France were limited to three appearances per player. His first cap came off the bench against Wales in 2021, on for the injured Romain Taofifénua after twenty-two minutes, and the Scotland start followed.

At club level he has been a fixture of the second row through a decade that has produced two Challenge Cup finals, in 2020 and 2022, and no trophy from either.

Fourteen seasons in one place has cost him something. Toulon have signed and discarded a long list of international second rows in that time, and every one of them was competition he had to see off rather than a signing made to complement him.

A tall, athletic lock and a one-club forward, which in the modern French league is close to extinct. Fourteen years at Toulon and counting.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Swan Rebbadj play?

Swan Rebbadj plays as a lock for RC Toulon.

Which team does Swan Rebbadj play for?

Swan Rebbadj currently plays for RC Toulon.

How old is Swan Rebbadj?

Swan Rebbadj is 31 years old (born 15 January 1995).

How tall is Swan Rebbadj?

Swan Rebbadj stands 2.01m tall.

What nationality is Swan Rebbadj?

Swan Rebbadj is from France.

Teammates

Full squad →