Skip to content
Sign in
RACING 92

Wilfried Hulleu

POSITIONWing
AGE24
HEIGHT1.84m
TRACKED APPS1

Eighteen tries in a season, three consecutive promotion finals lost, and a move up that came by transfer rather than on the field.

Season stats

2026
0TRIES
0POINTS
0MINUTES
ATTACK
Running metres16
Carries2
Clean breaks0
Offloads0
Try assists0
Passes3
DEFENCE
Tackles made2
Tackles missed1
Tackle success67%
DATA: OFFICIAL MATCH FEED · UPDATED AFTER EACH TRACKED ROUND

Match history

Top 14 1 apps · 0 tries
OPPONENTMINCARRIESMETRESTACKLES
Section Paloise 13 JUN 26 0 2 16 2
TOTALS 0 2 16 2

About Wilfried Hulleu

Wilfried Hulleu scored eighteen tries in the 2024-25 season, the last of them in a promotion final his club lost. Grenoble lost three finals in a row with him, in 2023, 2024 and 2025, and lost the promotion play-off each year as well.

At 1.84m and 97kg he plays on the wing for Racing 92, and he is 24.

Born in Carcassonne and raised in the Alps, he started at Le Môle in Bonneville and joined Grenoble at fourteen. His older brother Nathanaël is also a professional.

The three seasons run together in the record and each ended a different way. In 2023 he was on the pitch for a 14-3 defeat by Oyonnax. In 2024 he came off the bench in a 16-9 loss to Vannes and then started the play-off, which went 20-18 to Montpellier. In 2025 he scored in a 24-19 defeat by Montauban, having topped the regular season, and the play-off went 13-11 to Perpignan with three minutes left.

The division’s team of the season took him on the strength of it, and he was transferred to the top flight that summer while still under contract, alongside his teammate Thomas Lainault.

Eighteen tries in a season is a total that would lead the top division most years, and it is worth remembering that he scored them against second-division defences. What the record does establish is that he finishes what is created for him, in a side that reached three finals.

A heavy, quick finisher arriving in the Top 14 at 24 with more tries behind him than most players his age and none of them scored in the division he now plays in.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Wilfried Hulleu play?

Wilfried Hulleu plays as a wing for Racing 92.

Which team does Wilfried Hulleu play for?

Wilfried Hulleu currently plays for Racing 92.

How old is Wilfried Hulleu?

Wilfried Hulleu is 24 years old (born 27 June 2002).

How tall is Wilfried Hulleu?

Wilfried Hulleu stands 1.84m tall.

Teammates

Full squad →
Stade Toulousain A 17–71 19 JUN · L
Section Paloise A 33–31 13 JUN · W
RC Toulon H 43–28 16 MAY · W